The 2020 Opus Klassik nominations are announced, and IMG Artists congratulates the extraordinary artists nominated for this prestigious honour. The awards will be announced and streamed on 18 October live from the Konzerthaus Berlin.

For more information, please visit www.opusklassik.de.

Artist of the Year Categories

Female Singer of the Year

Renée Fleming, Lieder

Male Singer of the Year

Jakub Józef Orliński, Facce d’amore; Rossi: La Lyra d’Orfeo

Instrumentalist of the Year

Kirill Gerstein, Adès Conducts Adès

Hilary Hahn, Abril: 6 Partitas

Isata Kanneh-Mason, Romance

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Elgar

Miloš Karadaglić, Sound of Silence

Evgeny Kissin, The New York Concert

Daniel Müller-Schott, #CelloUnlimited

Conductor of the Year

Jakub Hrůša, Suk: Asrael; Longing for Paradise

Vasily Petrenko, Beethoven: Works for Piano; Strauss: Don Quixote; Don Juan

Michael Sanderling, Shostakovich: 15 Symphonies

Constantin Trinks, Weber: Euryanthe

Franz Welser-Möst, The Peace Concert Versailles

Young Artist of the Year

Isata Kanneh-Mason, Romance

Solo Instrumentalist

Hilary Hahn, Abril: 6 Partitas

Daniel Müller-Schott, #CelloUnlimited

Recording Categories

Concerto Award

Marcus Bosch, Beethoven

Kirill Gerstein, Adès Conducts Adès

Jakub Hrůša, Longing for Paradise

Isata Kanneh-Mason, Romance

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Elgar

Florian Krumpöck, Rheinberger: Symphonisches Tongemälde Op.10 “Wallenstein”

Vasily Petrenko, Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos 1 and 2; Tchaikovsky, Liszt

Franz Welser-Möst, The Peace Concert Versailles

Chamber Music – Duo

Kirill Gerstein, R. Strauss: Enoch Arden

Chamber Music – Quartet

Emerson String Quartet, The New York Concert

Chamber Music – Mixed Ensemble

Kirill Gerstein, Brahms

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Elgar

Classical Music without Limits

Miloš Karadaglić, Sound of Silence

Ben Palmer, Epic Orchestra

Symphonic Recording 19th Century

Florian Krumpöck, Rheinberger: Symphonisches Tongemälde Op.10 “Wallenstein”

Vasily Petrenko, Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op. 64; Tod und Verkläarung Op. 24

Symphonic Recording 20/21st Century

Jakub Hrůša, Suk: Asrael

Michael Sanderling, Shostakovich: 15 Symphonies

Opera 17/18th Century

Jakub Józef Orliński, Händel: Rodelinda

Opera 19th Century

Brian Mulligan, Puccini: Le Willis

Constantin Trinks, Weber: Euryanthe

World Premiere Recordings

Kirill Gerstein, Adès Conducts Adès

Hilary Hahn, Abril: 6 Partitas

Jakub Józef Orliński, Luigi Rossi

DVD

Jakub Józef Orliński, Händel: Rodelinda

Franz Welser-Möst, The Peace Concert Versailles

Special Award: Beethoven 250

Vasily Petrenko, Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 and 2

Dirk Kaftan, Egmont

X