The 2019 BBC Proms, “the greatest classical music festival”, have been announced, and what a summer of music they have in store. From 19 July – 14 September, London’s Royal Albert Hall and other venues will play host to an exhilarating and eclectic series of concerts. IMG Artists is delighted to have so many artists performing this year. Let the planning (and queueing) commence.

 

Prom 1 – First Night of the Proms, 19 July

Eric Owens, bass-baritone

Janáček: Glagolitic Mass

Asmik Grigorian, soprano; Jennifer Johnston, mezzo-soprano; Ladislav Elgr, tenor; Peter Holder, organ; BBC Singers; BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Symphony Orchestra; Karina Canellakis, conductor

Programme includes: Zosha Di Castri: Long Is the Journey – Short Is the Memory – BBC commission: World Premiere

Dvořák: The Golden Spinning Wheel(28 mins)

Prom 2 – 20 July, 19:30

Joshua Bell, violin; Jakub Hrůša, conductor

Dvořák: Violin Concerto in A minor

Smetana: Má vlast

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Prom 4 – 21 July, 19:30

Nemanja Radulović, violin

Barber: Violin Concerto

Trinity Boys Choir; Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Kirill Karabits, conductor

Programme includes: Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine; Holst: The Planets

Prom 7 – 23 July, 19:30

Yeol Eum Son, piano; Omer Meir Wellber, conductor

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 15 in B flat Major, K450

Paul Ben-Haim: Symphony No. 1

Schoenberg: Five Orchestral Pieces

  1. Schumann: Symphony No 4 in D minor

BBC Philharmonic

Prom 14 – 29 July

Omer Meir Wellber, conductor

Haydn: The Creation

Sarah-Jane Brandon, soprano; Benjamin Hulett, tenor; Christoph Pohl, baritone; BBC Proms Youth Choir; BBC Philharmonic

Prom 18 – 1 August, 19:30

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

Britten: Piano Concerto (revised version, 1945)

With BBC Symphony Orchestra; Edward Gardner, conductor

Programme includes: Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde with Claudia Mahnke, mezzo-soprano and Stuart Skelton, tenor

Prom 19 – 2 August, 19:30

Thomas Dausgaard, conductor

R.Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra

  1. Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor

Sir James MacMillan: The Confession of Isobel Gowdie

Alexander Melnikov, piano; BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Prom 20 – 3 August, 19:30

Thomas Dausgaard, conductor

Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor

Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E flat Major

Pekka Kuusisto, violin; Taito Hoffrén, singer; Ilona Korhonen, singer; Minna-Liisa Tammela, singer; Vilma Timonen, kantele; Timo Alakotila, harmonium; BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Prom 32 – 11 August, 11:00

Sir Antonio Pappano, conductor

Benjamin Beckman: new work – UK Premiere

Berlioz: Les nuits d’été, Op 7

  1. Strauss: An Alpine Symphony

Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano; The National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America

Prom 33 – 11 August, 20:00

Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Detlev Glanert: Weites Land (‘Musik mit Brahms’ for orchestra) UK premiere

Schubert: Einsamkeit for soprano and orchestra

Mahler: Symphony No 4 in G Major

BBC Symphony Orchestra; Christina Gansch, soprano

Prom 41 – 17 August, 19:30

Vladimir Jurowski

Rimsky-Korsakov: Mlada – suite

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor(29 mins)

Konstantinovich Lyadov: Baba-Yaga; Kikimora; From the Apocalypse

Glazunov: Symphony No. 5 in B flat Major

Alexander Ghindin, piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra

Prom 44 – 20 August, 19:30

Gerald Finley, bass-baritone

Koechlin: Les bandar-log

Varèse: Amériques

Walton: Belshazzar’s Feast

Orfeó Català; Orfeó Català Youth Choir; London Symphony Chorus; London Symphony Orchestra; Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

Prom 46 – 22 August, 19:30

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello*

Elgar: Cello Concerto

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra; Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor

Prom 49 – 25 August, 17:30

Jessica Cottis, conductor

Music inspired by the bestselling book The Lost Words

Stephanie Childress, violin; Jason Singh, beatboxer; Angie Newman, British Sign Language Interpreter; The Lost Words – Spell Song, folk group; National Youth Choir of Great Britain; Southbank Sinfonia

Prom 51 – 27 August, 19:00

David Portillo, Tamino

Mozart: The Magic Flute (semi-staged)

Sofia Fomina, Pamina; Björn Bürger, Papageno, Alison Rose, Papagena; Brindley Sherratt, Sarastro; Caroline Wettergreen, Queen of the Night; Jörg Schneider, Monostatos; Esther Dierkes, First Lady; Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Second Lady; Michael Kraus, Speaker; Martin Snell, First Priest/Second Man in Armour; Thomas Atkins, Second Priest/First Man in Armour; Katharina Magiera, Third Lady

Glyndebourne Chorus; Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Ryan Wigglesworth, conductor

Prom 60 – 3 September, 19:30

Murray Perahia, piano

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major

Vienna Philharmonic; Bernard Haitink, conductor

Programme includes: Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E Major

Prom 61 – 4 September, 19:00

Andrés Orozco‐Estrada, conductor

Dvořák: The Noonday Witch

Korngold: Violin Concerto

Dvořák: Symphony No 9 in E minor, “From the New World”

Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Vienna Philharmonic

 

Prom 69 – 10 September, 19:00

Elena Stikhina, soprano; Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Smetana: The Bartered Bride – Overture; Three Dances

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin – Letter Scene

Shostakovich: Symphony No 8 in C minor

Czech Philharmonic

 

Leif Ove Andsnes, Semyon Bychkov and Sheku Kanneh-Mason is managed is association with Enticott Music Management

X